Emergency Preparedness

Privacy Policy

Emergency Preparedness

Why does Emergency Preparedness collect personal information?
Emergency Preparedness collects personal information in order to conduct its business of selling first aid kit supplies and services. It may also collect anonymous website usage information to use for website improvement and marketing purposes.


About whom do we collect personal information?

They type of personal information Emergency Preparedness may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) information about customers of Emergency Preparedness.


What kind of personal information do we collect?

In general, the type of personal information Emergency Preparedness collects and hold include (but is not limited to) names, addresses, contact details, credit card details and e-mail addresses, which assist us in conducting our business and meeting our legal obligations. In most cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service.


How do we collect personal information?

When you visit this site, our server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical purposes only:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using;
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site that you visited); and
  • your server’s IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet).

In addition, our server logs the following information:

  • the date and time of your visit; and
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

All of this information we use only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities.


Website collection

Emergency Preparedness collects personal information from its website through e-mails. We also use third parties to analyse traffic at that website, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.


How might we use and disclose your personal information?

Emergency Preparedness may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. In general, we may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to operate and manage our business;
  • to conduct our business, including for marketing and research purposes;
  • to communicate with you; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

Apart from in the above circumstances, your personal information will generally not be disclosed without your consent.


To whom might we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services or whom perform functions on our behalf.


Management of personal information

The NPPs require us to take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. Emergency Preparedness staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.Emergency Preparedness take steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records. Shopping at this website is safe, using standard SSL, 40-bit encryption security features for all personal information entry areas. Once the information is in storage our secure servers protect information using advance firewall technology. Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the NPPs, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.


How do we keep personal information accurate and to date?

Emergency Preparedness endeavours to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below. You have the ability to seek access to your personal information. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to personal information which Emergency Preparedness holds about you by contacting Emergency Preparedness’ Privacy Officer. We will require you to verify your identify and to specify what information you require. A fee may be charged for providing access. We will advise you of the likely cost in advance.


Updates to this policy

This policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the change in business environment. The most current version of this policy can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.